Sabtu, 30 November 2013

A Bite of Sweetness

Ladies, anyone here loves cupcakes? and anyone loves cupcakes but have no desire or even courage to eat it because it will make you fat? hahahaha *sometimes i do think so* :p
so for everyone who also think like what i've mentioned above, how about having 10 cupcakes at one time without gettin fat? It's so easy, what you need is just a pack of polishes..... because now i will tell you to make a cupcake manicure! :D

Even there're so many inspirations and tutorials on the internet that you can find to do cupcakes manicure, i will just try to make my own version of cupcakes mani for my dear readers. Here they are....

1. put a base color just on the tip of your nails, it's kinda little half of your nails. In this example i'm using Suzy's Hungary AGAIN! by O.P.I.
2. do a stripe with different color of polish, this time i'm using black and do it with the dotting pen by The FaceShop.
3. make the cake 'pattern', it's up to you about the colour but mine is white and i'm also using dotting pen by FaceShop because it's really easy to do it with this pen.
4. fill the pattern with the same color, so i fill it with white color.
5. do the cherry on the top of the cake by using small dotting tools. The cherry red color is using Spy Who Loved Me by O.P.I. and the leaf is using Emerald by Revlon.
6. do the sprinklesof the sweeties on the cake by using smaller dotting tools. Use bright and colorful polish so it will appeared yummy!! :D

This is how my nails after i finished baking all of them :p

Don't you think they look yummy? I hope they can reduce my hunger and desire from eating cupcakes :3
Have you try one on your nails? Let me know do they also appeared yummy or not!

Selasa, 19 November 2013

Revlon Best Friend Package Review

Couple months ago, it was September 2013, i received a really pretty package from Revlon that finally i knew that i just won their bestfriend photo contest yeaaay! The package contains of 2 tiny beautiful jars with make up and nail polish kit inside. The make up were Revlon BB Cream, Revlon PhotoReady Primer & Shadow, and Revlon Just Bitten Kissable. And the polish was Revlon Colorstay Longwear Nail Enamel. Me and my bestfriend were so excited that time and especially me, with the nail enamel of course!
So this time i want to share a piece of our happiness here. First, let us show you the sweet package that we receive, here they are~~~

and here i wanna share and review a bit about the Colorstay Longwear Nail Enamel by Revlon, it's kind of nail polish but it's thicker than the regular polish or we may say, another polish that we ever tried before. Umm, to make it simple, just compare it with the Top Speed Nail Enamel by Revlon that i usually use, it's thicker that the Top Speed one. And this Colorstay Longwear Nail Enamel stay longer on our nails. If the other or regular ones are stay about 1 week, this one can stay about 2 weeks. But 'stay longer on nails' doesnt always mean good or much better that the others. Because it means, this Colorstay nail enamel cannot be removed easily like the other one. But, i seriously recommen you guys to try this one up because how hard to remove it from your nails, this product is really worth to be tried!

This package brought us 2 color to be tried on, they were..... Midnight and Velvet Rope.
Midnight = kind of dark blue - grey or is it a soft dark blue hahaha whatever it is you can just see the pictures below.
Velvet Rope = (from my perspective) a very very beautiful solid red, it's also a lil bit hazel i think. But anyway this color is just so me and i really love this one!

And for the complete review about the other product, i dont think i can say that much because consider that i am not a good judges for make up product, hahaha so i just want to say thanks a lot for Revlon to give me and my best friend these beautiful make up kits that we cant say we dont love it because they're so adorable yet cant be use daily! The eye primer & shadows are available in many color but our favorite was the dark-brown-one that seriously, it's so light so you can use it for daily but it also elegant so you can also do your eyes to attend a party with it ;)

And for the BB Cream and the Just Bitten Kissable, lemme say.. adequate. Because i dont think the BB Cream can blend perfectly with my skin and the 'Just Bitten Kissable', it's so easy to bring it anywhere and applied it whenever we need it but it doesnt stay long on my lips. I dont know, i just dont feel really comfortable with this one, but the color is so beautiful anyway ;)

So, last but not least, you can visit Revlon's facebook page to keep update with their products and event and anything related with Revlon, so here's the link --> REVLON FB PAGE or their twitter @revlon :)

Keep gorgeous and never let your nails naked,

Kamis, 07 November 2013

Am I Too Late for Halloween? Let's See My Manicure's Trick (or Treat)

Halloween, or as it called from Hallows' Evening or Hallowe'en, is an event or a celebration in every night on October 31st when people wearing scary mask and costume and of course do the 'trick-or-treat' tradition. In Indonesia, very few people who celebrate Halloween so i decided to make my own Halloween on my nails. And because there are soooo many inspiration i could get from my Instagram fellows, i did 3 designs this year. From the very-black one until the colorful one. Let's check my nails out, but wait, i know i really am too late to post my halloween nails but is it really no treat for me? No candies and chocolates? Oh please, so let's just see my tricky nails... Boo!

Oh before we get into the manicure, let's see the 'scary' ingredients i needed to made my halloween nails:

Revlon Top Speed Collections - Lily, Fire, Jaded, Electric, and Candy

THEY'RE REVLON CUTEST COLOR! So how do they become scary? Let's do em with some scary skeleton wooohoooo~

And my second halloween manicure was a lil bit so-into-halloween because of the black color and the skeleton (ps. they're scary i hope you wont affraid of em :p)

And last but not least, i think it's gonna be incomplete if i didnt make a jack-o-lantern as my nailart this year, please, no orange pumpkin means you're gonna be having an ilegal halloween, FYI.. hahahahaha
So, here my nails with the jack-o-lantern and also bring the monster up! (because green for monster is mainstream, i choose yellow as the color of the monster, still scary i hope :p)

So, how's your halloween? Was it just the same as mine, only celebrate it with the nails, or did you have fun with somethin like costume party and sweeties like candies? ;)